Conference Information
Jeremy Schraffenberger
Email
(319) 273-3879

Registration, Logistics, & Promotion
University Events Coordination
Email
319-273-5141

Concurrent Sessions

Concurrent Sessions 1

A-1 A Reading by Poet Timothy Liu
Thursday June 11, 2:45-4:00 Bartlett Hall 1017

A-2 “Joy is So Exhausting”: The Contemporary Poetics of Motherhood
Thursday June 11, 2:45-4:00 Bartlett Hall 2089

  • Jennifer Givhan: “The Changing Myths of Motherhood in  
    Contemporary U.S. Poetry”
  • Callista Buchen: “Experience, Identity, Policy, and Agency: 
    Modes of Motherhood in Contemporary Poetry”
  • Molly Sutton Kiefer: “How to Go On: Children-As-Subjects
    and Writing After Birth”

A-3 A Reading of New Fiction
Thursday June 11, 2:45-4:00 Bartlett Hall 1129

  • Laura Jean McKay: “Territory”
  • Paulia Bailey: “I Could Never Forget You”
  • Nick Roos: “Make it Real” (moderator)

A-4 A Reading of New England Poets
Thursday June 11, 2:45-4:00 Bartlett Hall 2000

  • Kathleen Maris
  • Duncan D. Campbell
  • Megan Leonard

A-5 Writing the Hard Thing: A Reading by Three Women Authors (Poetry and Creative Nonfiction)
Thursday June 11, 2:45-4:00 Bartlett Hall 2055

  • Marianne Kunkel
  • Gabriela Ybarra Lemmons
  • Mary Stone

A-6: Hemingway and Faulkner
  Thursday June11, 2:30-3:45, Bartlett Hall 1060

  • Jordan Ludwig: "The Traumatic Incursion of the Old South on Gender in Faulkner's Novels" (moderator)
  • James Hartman: “The Familiarization of Death in Hemmingway’s ‘The Snows of Kilimanjaro’”
  • Taylor D. Roundtree: “Darl Bundren: An Exploration of Psychology in
    Faulkner's As I Lay Dying"

A-7 Tough Talk with a Soft Touch: Creative Writing and the Community College
Thursday June 11, 2:45-4:00 Bartlett Hall 1039

  • Marc Dickinson
  • Matt Alberthasky
  • Erik Hanson

A-8 Literary Rural: On Writing & Publishing the Rural in the Increasingly Urban Literary Landscape
Thursday June 11, 2:45-4:00 Bartlett Hall 0034

  • Morgan Willow
  • Cheri Register
  • Gayla Marty
  • Ryan Collins
  • Timothy Fay
  • Steve Semken

A-9 The Narrative Experience
Thursday June 11, 2:45-4:00 Bartlett Hall 2129

  • Susan Rodgers: “The Coming of Age Story: It’s About Time” (moderator)
  • W.P. Osborn: “A Wind of Light”
  • Edward Risden: “Cartography and the Fantasy Novel: The Monster Specialist and the Fantastic World”

A-10 A Reading of New Poetry and Creative Nonfiction
Thursday June 11, 2:45-4:00, Bartlett Hall 1000

  • Moderator TBA
  • Hannah Dow: “What the Drought Revealed”
  • Alan Harris: “Fall Ball”

Concurrent Sessions 2

B-1 Martín Espada as Acknowledged Legislator
Thursday June 11, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett Hall 1017

  • Edward J.  Carvalho: “Acknowledging Espada”
  • Camilo Pérez-Bustillo: “‘Heart of Hunger’: Martín
    Espada and the Poetry of Liberation”
  • Oscar Sarmiento: “Undoing Macho: Martín Espada’s
    Poetry against Domestic Violence”
  • Pauline Uchmanowicz: “Martín Espada: Resistance-
    Postmodern Poet”

B-2 The Lesser Angel: Three Writers Read From and Discuss Work Rooted in Place
Thursday June 11, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett Hall 1000

  • Catherine Zobal Dent: “Sanderling”
  • Jacob White: “Rat in Reverie”
  • Silas Dent Zobal: “The Hospital”

B-3 A Reading of New England Poets
Thursday June 11, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett Hall 2000

  • William Stratton
  • Marc Paltrineri
  • Dana Jaye Cadman

B-4 The James Hearst Influence (Poetry Reading)
Thursday June 11, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett Hall 1129

  • Steve Benson
  • Rustin Larson
  • Bill Graeser

B-5 Narrative in Emergent Video Role Playing Games
Thursday June 11, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett Hall 1039

  • Heather Henry
  • Johnathon Porter
  • Max Mallory

B-6 Building a Writing Group
Thursday June 11, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett Hall 0034

  • Darla Biel
  • Amber Jensen
  • Mary Woster Haug
  • Christine Stewart-Nuñez

B-7 Douglass, Washington, Cather  
Thursday June 11, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett 1060

  • Julie Husband: "Frederick Douglass's 'Philosophy of Reform' and the North American Review" (moderator)
  • J. E. Robinson: “The Slave Narrative and the ‘Popular’ Literary Press”
  • Lisa Galoci: “Another One of Ours: Willa Cather’s Problematic Enid Royce”

B-8 Weaning the First Book
Thursday June 11, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett Hall 2089

  • Richard Peabody
  • Stacey Waite
  • Kathie Giorgio
  • M. Scott Douglass

B-9 Sacred Writing (Poetry and Creative Nonfiction Reading)
Thursday June 11, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett Hall 2055

  • Michael Collins: “from Psalmandala” (Poetry)
  • Kevin Koch: “Sacred Place: The Landscape of Memory” (Creative Nonfiction) (moderator)
  • Hannah Carr-Murphy: “"Reconciliation Writing" (Poetry)

B-10 On Method Writing: The Arc of Narrative Choices
Thursday June 11, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett Hall 2129

  • Grant Tracey, Editor (Fiction) North of American Review

Concurrent Sessions 3

C-1 The Poetry of Place: A Reading
Friday June 12, 9:00-10:15 Bartlett Hall 1000

  • Richard Boada: “The Error of Nostalgia and Other Poems”
  • Matthew Burns: “What We Talk About When We Talk About Weather” (moderator)
  • Ann Struthers: “The Importance of Place”

C-2 Mark Twain and the North American Review
Friday June 12, 9:00-10:15 Bartlett Hall 2089

  • Jim O’Loughlin: “Mark Twain and the North American Review: An Overview”
  • Pierre-Damien Mvuyekure: “A Reconsideration of ‘Fenimore Cooper’s Literary Offenses’”
  • A. Fletcher Cole: “Twain for the…Defense?: Pudd’nhead, Fighting Fred, and the Question of Criminal Character”
  • Sean Manzano: “The Person Sitting in Darkness Writes Back: Mark Twain’s Pilipino and Chamorro Poets in a Time of Terror”

C-3 American Cultural Studies
Friday June 12, 9:00-10:15 Bartlett Hall 1060

  • Elizabeth Collins: “‘The Crying Needs of Life’: American Higher Education and the North American Review” (moderator)
  • Cory Dahlstrom: “The Picaresque as Persuasive Rhetoric: The Memoirs of Stephen Burroughs”
  • Adam Cheney: “Toward a Method of Creativity”

C-4 The Beat of the Drum: Drumming up Campus-wide Interest in a University Literary Journal
Friday June 12, 9:00-10:15 Bartlett Hall 2129

  • Crystal Crawford
  • Marianne Kunkel
  • Lindsey Lucas
  • Chris Pankiewicz

C-5 Embracing Uncertainty: Engendering Negative Capability in the Creative Writing Classroom
Friday June 12, 9:00-10:15 Bartlett Hall 2055

  • Jaclyn Watterson
  • Michael Shou-Yung Shum
  • Shena McAuliffe
  • Richard Hermes

C-6 Three Writers Walk into a Cathedral: Catholics on Literary Humor
Friday June 12, 9:00-10:15 Bartlett Hall 1017

  • Robert Garner McBrearty
  • Adrian Koesters
  • Steven Wingate

C-7 Creative Writing Beyond the Walls of the Classroom
Friday 9:00-10:15 Bartlett 0034

  • Jen Karetnick: “Thank You, Judge Judy: The Art of Personal Essay Writing As Taught by a Television Courtroom Show”
  • Jack Cooper: “When Whales Fly: Searching Tweets for Rhyme and Whimsy” (moderator)
  • Rosalind Buckton-Tucker: “An Experiential Approach to Teaching Creative Writing”

C-8 Writing Outside the Program: Building Creative Writing Communities Without Creative Writing Majors
Friday June 12, 9:00-10:15 Bartlett Hall 1039

  • Dominika Wrozynski
  • Susan Finch
  • Brent House

Concurrent Sessions 4

D-2 Who Says Poets Have to Work Alone? Poetry and the Art of Collaboration
Friday June 12, 10:30-11:45 Bartlett Hall 1039

  • Amy Ash: “Collaboration in the Classroom”
  • Laura Madeline Wiseman: “Collaboration Between Mediums”
  • Callista Buchen: “Collaborative Processes”

D-4 The Kids Are All Grown Up: Former Editorial Assistants Pay Tribute to NAR
Friday June 12, 10:15-11:30 Bartlett Hall 2089

  • Lucas Pingel
  • Jonathan Barrett
  • Marc Dickinson
  • Claire DeBerg

D-5 On Poets and Poetry
Friday June 12, 10:30-11:45 Bartlett Hall 2055

  • Chris Haug: “Let me Embrace Thee, Sour Adversity: Notes on Humor, Irony, and Disaster in Poetry” (moderator)
  • Nick Serra: “Propositions of a Propagandist: Yeats’s Raw Footage of
    the Irish Literary Movement."
  • Alexandra Bissell: “The Function of the Poet”

D-6 Fruits of the Group: A Writing Group Reads (Creative Nonfiction Reading)
Friday June 12, 10:30-11:45 Bartlett Hall 1000

  • Dara Biel
  • Mary Haug
  • Amber Jensen
  • Christine Stewart-Nuñez

D-7 A Reading from New and Forthcoming Novels
Friday June 12, 10:30-11:45 Bartlett Hall 2000

  • Adam Berlin: “from the 9/11 novel The Number of Missing
  • Catherine Haustein: “Back to Black: How I Returned to Fiction Writing and Published a Novel”
  • Liam Callanan: “‘Paper War’: From The Cloud Atlas to one of Paper: One Story’s Journey from History to Novel to (Short) Story Once More”  

D-8 The Double-Voiced Poetry of Persona: A Reading
Friday June12, 10:30-11:45 Bartlett Hall 2129

  • David Wolf: “from Sablier II
  • Clara Mitchell: “from What Holds
  • Sandy Longhorn: “from The Alchemy of My Mortal Form

D-9 A Reading from New Books of Poetry
Friday June 12, 10:30-11:45 Bartlett Hall 1017

  • James Pollock: “from Sailing to Babylon
  • Stephen Haven: “from The Last Sacred Place in North America” (moderator)
  • Rachel Jamison Webster: “from The Endless Unbegun

Concurrent Sessions 5

E-1 A Reading from New Memoirs
Friday June 12, 2:45-4:00 Bartlett Hall 0034

  • Steven Wingate: “Digital Nonfiction: The case of daddylabyrinth
  • Leila Christine Nadir: “‘Family Values and One Country House’ from Afghan/American
  • Phillip Jude Weitl: “Altitude Sickness”

E-2 Professions of Poiesis: Exploring Creative and Professional Writing
Friday June 12, 2:45-4:00 Bartlett Hall 2055

  • David Grant
  • Paige Howe
  • Adrienne Lamberti: “‘Beautiful’ end-runs: Synthesizing the ‘practical’ and ‘creative’ as elusions of restrictive writing genres”

E-3 Stories that Revise the World: Innovative Revision Strategies for the Undergraduate Creative Writing Workshop
Friday June 12, 2:45-4:00 Bartlett Hall 1017

  • Laura Krughoff, Moderator
  • Jennifer Berner
  • Megan Milks
  • Brooke Wonders

E-4 The Transcendental Body: A Fiction and Poetry Reading by Doctoral Students at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Friday June 12, 2:45-4:00 Bartlett Hall 1000

  • Maria Nazos: “Chemical Peel” and “Trailer Park Heart” (Poetry)
  • Raul Palma: “The Phone Thieves” (Fiction)
  • Kristi Carter: “Portrait of you a Appalachia and Myself as Nike of Samothrace,” “Agnostic of Men,” and “Skin” (Poetry)

E-5 (Re)Capturing the Captivity Narrative: Creative Revisions (Poetry and Fiction Reading)
Friday June 12, 2:45-4:00 Bartlett Hall 2000

  • Anne Myles, Moderator
  • Makenzie Nokes: The Humiliations of Hannah Duston”
  • Krystal Meester: “The Captivity and Violent Escape of Samual Lennardson”
  • Margaret Keller: “The True Account of My Indian Captivity of Eighteen Months and My Escape Made Possible Only by the Grace and Honor of God”
  • Daniel Lang: “Hannah Dustan Revisited”
  • Brian Pals: “On the Account of Abraham Panther: A Captive Narrativity”

E-7 Writing Trauma, or How Not to Be a Self-Indulgent Whiner or Sensationalist Attention Whore
Friday June 12, 2:45-4:00 Bartlett Hall 2089

  • Marissa Landrigan (moderator)
  • Logan Adams
  • Rachel Lopez

E-8 Learning How to Listen: Interviews and Oral Histories in Spanish Language Instruction
Friday June 12, 2:45-4:00 Bartlett Hall 1039

  • Juan Carlos Castillo
  • Jennifer Cooley
  • Elise DuBord
  • Zak Montgomery

E-9 Intersections in Creative Writing Pedagogy
Friday June 12, 2:45-4:00 Bartlett Hall 2129

  • Jennafer Alexander: “Teaching through Ferguson: Silence and  Social Justice in the Writing Classroom”
  • Katherine Bahr: “A Pedagogical Marriage of Heaven and Hell: Creative Writing and Critical Analysis”
  • Brian Fitch: “Overcoming Distance in Online Creative Writing Classes”

E-10 Along the Coast of Unexpectation: A Reading with Writers From the Driftless Region (Sponsored by the Luther College English Department)
Friday June 12, 2:45-4:00 Bartlett 1060

  • Keith Lesmeister
  • Dirk Marple
  • Brett Steelman

Concurrent Sessions 6

F-1 A Reading of New Poetry
Friday June 12, 4:15-5:30, Bartlett Hall 1000

  • Jack Cooper
  • Sue Blaustein
  • Nick Roos

F-2 PANEL: Race, Nationality, and Gender in Contemporary Fiction
Friday June 12, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett Hall 1060

  • Grant Tracey: Moderator
  • Zaid Numan Mahir: “Munif’s Cities of Salt vs. Updike’s The Coup: The Response of the Novel to American Modernization Projects Abroad”
  • Mandi Casolo: “The Promise of Too Much Happiness: Alice Munro’s Undertaking of Feminist Concerns in the Literary Narrative”
  • Elizabeth Collins: “The Englishness of Englishness: Semiotics and National Identity in Julian Barnes’ England, England”

F-3 North American Review Writers of the 1970s
Friday June 12, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett Hall 2089

  • Brian Pals, Moderator
  • Liam Callanan: “‘And the blood comes up…’: T Coraghessan Boyle’s ‘The OD & Hepatitis RR Or Bust’ and the Birth of a Storied Career”
  • Robert Snyderman: “‘the storm is / not outside us’: besmilr brigham & American earth"

F-4 A Reading by Final Thursday Press Poets
Friday June 12, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett Hall 2000

  • Jim O’Loughlin, Moderator
  • Pierre-Damien Mvuyekure: “from Lamentations on the Rwandan Genocide
  • Jon Stull: “from Kyrie
  • Kim Groninga: “from Other Things That Grow
  • Paul Hedeen: “from When I Think About Rain

F-5 The Necessary Poetics of Atheism
Friday June 12, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett 1017

F-6 A Reading of Mixed-Media Poetry and Fiction
Friday June 12, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett 0034

  • Darla Biel: “Cross-Artistic Collaboration: Taking Ekphrastic Poetry to the Stage"
  • Susan Rodgers: “Collage: A Reading and Reflection” (Fiction) (moderator)
  • darlene anita scott: “Breathing Lessons 101” (Poetry and Photography)

F-8 Writing the Hard Thing: Advice for Creative Writers with Ambitious Subjects
Friday June 12, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett Hall 1039

  • Marianne Kunkel
  • Jacob Hilton
  • Gabriela Ybarra Lemmons
  • Mary Stone

F-9 Many Americas: Discussions on Regional Writing’s Universal Importance
Friday June 12, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett Hall 2055

  • Eric Boyd
  • Jeff Pfaller
  • NJ Campbell
  • Jared Yates Sexton

Concurrent Sessions 7

G-1 Sustainability and Ecocriticism
Saturday June 13, 9:00-10:15 Bartlett Hall 1060

  • Sheila Benson, Moderator
  • Matthew Burns: “Fitting the Land: ‘Sustainability’ and its Rebranding” [Wendell Berry]
  • Alia Afzal: “Aporia—Ecocritical Study of the Postcolonial The Hungry Tide by Amitav Ghosh”

G-2 A Reading from New Books by NAR Poets
Saturday June 13, 9:00-10:15 Bartlett Hall 1017

  • Tom Hunley: “from Plunk” (moderator)
  • Timothy Krcmarik: “from The False Lark and Other Poems”
  • Raphael Dagold: “from Bastard Heart

G-3 A Reading of New and Translated Sonnets
Saturday June 13, 9:00-10:15 Bartlett Hall 2000

  • Lee Harlin Bahan: “from A Year of Mourning, Translations of Petrarch’s Rerum Vulgarium Fragmenta, Poems 271-322
  • Rebecca Foust: “The Inexhaustible Infinitely Elastic Sonnet Form”
  • Vince Gotera (moderator)

G-4 A Reading of New Stories
Saturday June 13, 9:00-10:15 Bartlett Hall 2129

  • Nick Seifert: “Bosintang—Honorable Goodbye”
  • Mike Antosia: “The Kids Stay Poor” (moderator)
  • Travis Landhuis

G-5 Reimagining Creative Writing
Saturday June 13, 9:00-10:15 Bartlett Hall 1039

  • Edward Risden: “Poetry as Criticism: On Shakespeare, In Sonnets”
  • Claire Harlan Orsi: “‘Be Honest, I Can Take It’: Valuing Affect in Student
    Response to Feedback on Creative Writing”
  • William Black: “What’s Missing: Fiction Workshop & the Romantic Tradition” (moderator)

G-6 How a Literary Journal can Catch up and Stay Ahead in a Digital World
Saturday June 13, 9:00-10:15 Bartlett Hall 0034

  • Crystal Crawford
  • Marianne Kunkel
  • Lindsay Lucas
  • Chris Pankiewicz

G-8 A Multigenre Reading (poetry and fiction)
Saturday 9:00-10:15 Bartlett Hall 1000

  • Rachel Morgan: "from Coal" (moderator)
  • Michael W. Cox: “The Lost Daughter” (fiction)
  • Kimberly Burwick: "from Good Night Brother" (poetry) 

Concurrent Sessions 8

H-1 On the Fiction Workshop and the Writing Process
Saturday 10:30-11:45 Bartlett Hall 2089

  • Michael W. Cox: “Donald Justice Teaching the Fiction Workshop” (moderator)
  • Kate Kimball: “Taking Out the Back Door: Drawing on Your ‘Literary Bank Account’ without Using Backstory”
  • Susan Rodgers: “The Problem with Workshops: Alternative Approaches to Teaching Revision”

H-2 Cultural Moments
Saturday June 13, 10:30-11:45 Bartlett Hall 2089

  • Matt Dube: “Martian Manhunter Gets a Headache and Accidentally Saves the World (with apologies to Wayne Coyne)”
  • Darcie Rives-East: “The More Things Change, the More Surveillance Stays the Same: The North American Review, Anarchists, and the Post-9/11 ‘War on Terror’”
  • Jeremy Justus: “About Edgar Derby: Reexamining Vonnegut’s Trauma in the Unpublished Slaughterhouse-Five Materials” (moderator)

H-3 The Future of Creativity
Saturday June 13, 10:30-11:45 Bartlett Hall 0034

  • Adam McHenry Nicholson (moderator)
  • A.D. Carson
  • Andrew Paul Woolbright

H-4 A Reading of New Novels in Progress
Saturday June 13, 10:30-11:45 Bartlett Hall 2129

  • Vicki Simpson: "from Ghost Signs" (moderator)
  • Steven Ramirez: “from Riverama! A Fight Song
  • Laura Gabel-Hartman: “Paper Turkeys”

H-5 A Reading of New Creative Nonfiction
Saturday June 13, 10:30-11:45 Bartlett Hall 1060

  • Anne Drolet (moderator)
  • Terry Barr: “Neither the Season, Nor the Time”
  • Rebecca Rewoldt: “Body After Life”

H-6 A Reading from New Collaborations in Echo-Poetics
Saturday 10:30-11:45 Bartlett Hall 2000

  • Moderator, TBD
  • Amy Ash & Callista Buchen: “Echo, Unravel”
  • Liz Glodek & Jason Irwin: “Echoes—Poetry in Pairs”

H-7 A Reading of New Short Stories
Saturday June 13, 10:30-11:45 Bartlett Hall 1000

  • Steve Coyne: “Smoke and Dew”
  • Charles Holmes: “In the Corn Room of the Martin Hotel”
  • Gina Elia: “Skinny Legs Meg” (moderator)

H-9 A Reading of Short Fiction from the NAR
Saturday June 13, 10:30-11:45 Bartlett Hall 1017

  • Grant Tracey, Moderator
  • Robert Garner McBrearty: “from ‘Dismore’s Paradox,’ ‘Episode,’ ‘The Helmeted Man,’ and ‘Convergence’”
  • Erik Hanson: “Endangered Species”
  • Julia Lynn Rubin: “Like Snowflakes”

H-10 Kuwento for Lost Things: A Reading and Discussion of New Philippine Myths
Saturday June 13, 10:30-11:45 Bartlett Hall 1039

  • Rachelle Cruz (moderator)
  • Melissa Sipin
  • Noel Mariano
  • Vince Gotera
  • Zosimo Quibilan

Concurrent Sessions 9

I-1 The Life and Work of James Hearst
Saturday June 13, 2:45-4:00 Hearst Center for the Arts

  • J.D. Schraffenberger, Moderator
  • Barbara Lounsberry
  • George Day
  • Brian Pals
  • Jim O’Loughlin
  • Jon Stull
  • Dustin Witsman

I-2 A Reading and Discussion of New Poetry
Saturday June 13, 2:45-4:00 Bartlett Hall 1000

  • Jennifer Gravley: “Your Heart is a Fucking Liar”
  • Jen Karetnick: “Brie Season and the Vocation Behind the Vocation: How to Use a Beloved Career to Inform, Enhance, Instruct and Theme a Poetry Collection”
  • Bradford Tice: “What the Night Numbered: Writing the Stories of Gay Liberation”

I-3 Reinventing the Undergraduate Creative Writing Portfolio—Student and Faculty Perspectives
Saturday June 13, 2:45-4:00 Bartlett Hall 0034

  • Clair Dunlap
  • Jennifer Kwon Dobbs
  • Diane LeBlanc
  • Laila Rhode Simon

I-4 James Hearst Poetry Prize Reading
Saturday June 13,  2:45-4:00 Bartlett Hall 1017

  • Michael Kriesel (2015 Hearst Prize Winner)
  • Matthew Burns (2010 Hearst Prize Winner)

I-5 A Reading of New Poetry
Saturday June 13, 2:45-4:00 Bartlett Hall 2000

  • Ken Hada: “Persimmon Sunday and Other Poems”
  • Chris Haug: “Dr. Strangelove, or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Absurd” (moderator)
  • Hannah Shaffer: "Cracked"

I-6 On American Literature of the Nineteenth- and Early Twentieth-Centuries
Saturday June 13, 2:45-4:00 Bartlett Hall 2089

  • Anne Myles: “Daughters of Hope Leslie: The North American Review, Women Writers, and American Historical Fiction” (moderator)
  • Susan Kalter: “Against the American Renaissance: Edward Everett Hale’s uses of the national literary traditions of Spain and England in his novel of the U.S.-Mexico border”
  • James Roberts: “Early Baseball and Some Well-Known Authors: Walt Whitman, Stephen Crane, Zane Grey, Mark Twain and Hamlin Garland on the Diamond”

I-7 A Reading of Poetry and Creative Nonfiction from the Midwest
Saturday June 13, 2:45-4:00 Bartlett Hall 1039

  • Martin McGoey: “Finding Wonder in the Midwest” (Creative Nonfiction)
  • Joanna Thompson-Yezek: “The Bone Structure in the Landscape” (Poetry)
  • Jim Johnson: “Ecopoetry from Minnesota”

I-8 Mythologies and Creative Nonfiction: A Reading
Saturday June 132:45-4:00 Bartlett Hall 1060

  • Caroline Ledeboer: “Are You My Mother?—Two Myths” (moderator)
  • Amy Nolan: “She Called It ‘Shining’: How a Horror Film Became a Girl’s Mythology”
  • Doug Shaw: "The Garden Of Eden, Danny The Street, And My Butt"

I-9 The North American Review and the Making of American Literature
Saturday June 13, 2:45-4:00

  • Rose Peterson
  • Jordan Ludwig
  • Marci Swank
  • Breen Greer
  • Karla Koch (moderator)
  • Alia Afzal

Concurrent Sessions 10

J-1 A Reading of New Poems
Saturday June 13, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett Hall 2129

  • Rachel Morgan, Moderator
  • Lauren Schmidt
  • Mary Tabakow
  • Phil Tabakow

J-2 Voice and Point of View
Saturday June 13, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett Hall 1017

  • Ted Morrissey: “Fictionalizing the Life and Voice of Washington Irving” (moderator)
  • Buzz Mauro: “Expanding the Powers of First-Person Narration”
  • Grant Tracey: “The Art of Narrative Telling: Transforming Cheever’s Voice”

J-3 Breaking into Publishing: How to Transform a Manuscript into a First Publication
Saturday June 13, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett Hall 0034

  • Lance M. Sacknoff
  • Stefanie Brook Trout
  • Steve Semken

J-4 Faith, Saints, and Myth
Saturday June 13, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett Hall 2000

  • Adrian Koesters: “Finding Sister Irma: One Artist’s
    Negotiation of Piety and Impiety in Poetry”
  • Jean Harper: “Truth in the Myth”

J-5 A Reading of New Short Stories
Saturday June 13, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett Hall 1000

  • Andrea Berns: “An Evening With Torano”
  • William Auten: “Indirect Light”
  • G.W. Clift: “Can’t Place the Name”

J-6 Fact, Fiction, Subjectivity
Saturday June 13, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett Hall 2055

  • Paulia Bailey: “Ask Questions and Answer Truthfully: Extracting Craft Tips from The Ocean at the End of the Lane” (moderator)
  • Brad Windhauser: “Judging Your Content: The Benefits of Subjectivity”
  • Peter Kelton: “A Discussion of the Power of the Oblique”

J-7 A Roundtable Discussion on Literary Translation
Saturday June 13, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett Hall 2089

  • Catherine MacGillivray, Moderator
  • Kimberly Poitevin: “’Map With a Stone’ and Other Poems by Manuel José Arce”
  • Congcong (Penny) Wang: “A Comparison of the Creative Process of Bilingual Poem Writing and Chinese-English Poetry Translation”
  • Lee Bahan
  • Stephen Haven

J-8 A Reading of New Poetry by Graduates of the English M.A. Program at UNI
Saturday June 13, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett Hall 1039

  • Tiffany Grayson
  • Jason Bradford
  • Aaron McNally

J-9 A Roundtable Discussion of Poetry and Place
Saturday June 13, 4:15-5:30 Bartlett Hall 2129

  • Kathleen Maris 
  • Duncan D. Campbell
  • Megan Leonard
  • William Stratton
  • Marc Paltrineri